Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
"Create Spokane" Arts Month 2017
has ended
Create Your Own Event
"Create Spokane" Arts Month 2017
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Artists
Exhibitors
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Acitivism
Activism
Activity/Event
All
Interdisciplinary
Multiple days
Performance
food
music
visual arts
Baskweaving
Children's Program
All
Performance
communtiy event
cultural event
visual arts
workshop
Comedy
Community Event
All
DIY
Interdisciplinary
food
interactive
multimedia
music
workshop
Cultural Event
All
Performance
communtiy event
Dance
All
communtiy event
cultural event
Educational
All
Performance
visual arts
Exhibition
All
Fundraiser
Interdisciplinary
Multiple days
Performance
communtiy event
cultural event
first friday
multimedia
music
ongoing
visual arts
Film
All
communtiy event
Fundraiser
All
communtiy event
Historical
Interdisciplinary
Literary
All
DIY
Interdisciplinary
beverage
communtiy event
cultural event
food
multimedia
Music
All
Activism
Interdisciplinary
Performance
communtiy event
cultural event
interactive
visual arts
Performance
All
Interdisciplinary
Multiple days
Performance
communtiy event
cultural event
first friday
music
visual arts
poetry
All
communtiy event
cultural event
sale
All
Multiple days
ongoing
Storytelling
All
communtiy event
Theatre
Visual Arts
All
Interdisciplinary
Multiple days
communtiy event
first friday
interactive
multimedia
ongoing
wine
workshop
Workshop
All
Multiple days
communtiy event
first friday
wine
Young Adult
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Artists
Exhibitors
Attendees
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Sunday
, September 3
tba
4:00pm •
Art Salvage Workshop
Friday
, September 22
Spokane Civic Theater
9:00am •
West Side Story
Saturday
, September 30
Spark Central
7:00pm •
Tarot Time
Sunday
, October 1
Spokane Public Library
9:00am •
Greetings From the Northwest
Spokane Public Library- Indian Trail Branch
9:00am •
Discover art at your library! - Spokane Public Library- Indian Trail branch
Steelhead Bar and Grille
11:00am •
What I See- Steelhead Bar and Grille
11:00am •
Soup for the Soul: Arts in Healing- Steelhead Bar and Grille
tba
9:00am •
Professional Musicians of The Inland Northwest AFM 105
6:00pm •
Salish School of Spokane - Beginning and Advanced Salish Classes
Monday
, October 2
Tribal Gathering Place (outside Spokane City Hall)
5:00pm •
Create Spokane Arts Month Kickoff Celebration!
Tuesday
, October 3
INB Performing Arts Center
6:00pm •
Something Rotten
tba
4:00pm •
Art Salvage Workshop
Twenty Ninth Avenue Artworks
12:00pm •
The Three Js 3js - Twenty Ninth Avenue Artworks
Wednesday
, October 4
Salish School of Spokane
6:00pm •
Salish School of Spokane - Beginning and Advanced Salish Classes
Thursday
, October 5
Jensen-Byrd
9:00am •
Terrain
Liberty Ciderworks
4:00pm •
David Wang: Oil Pastels & Pencil Work- Liberty Ciderworks
Martin Woldson Theater at the Fox
7:30pm •
Spokane Public Radio presents BeauSoleil
tba
7:00pm •
The Punderground
Friday
, October 6
1900 House and Home
5:00pm •
Nature is Wild - Portraits and Petals- 1900 House and Home
Avenue West Gallery
5:00pm •
God's Creations Great and Small & Shades of Fall at Avenue West Gallery
5:00pm •
“God's Creatures Great and Small” and ”Shades of Fall” - Avenue West Gallery
Barili Cellars
4:00pm •
Shimmering Watercolor- Barili Cellars
Bryan Oliver Gallery, Whitworth University Art Department
10:00am •
Squeak Meisel: the immortals- Bryan Oliver Gallery, Whitworth University Art Department
Dean Davis Studios
4:00pm •
Cellular- Dean Davis Studios
Dodson's Jewelers
6:00pm •
Endless Horizons: Kim Wheaton's East of the Cascades Paintings - Dodson's Jewelers
Jundt Art Museum
10:00am •
Karen Laub-Novak: A Catholic Expressionist in the Age of Vatican II and From the Collection: Prints of the 19th Century
Kolva-Sullivan Gallery
5:00pm •
Archie Bray Resident Show- Kolva-Sullivan Gallery
Liberty Gallery (above Aunties Bookstore)
5:30pm •
Artapalooza at the Liberty
Marmot Art Space in Kendall Yards
5:00pm •
Alfredo Arreguin- Marmot Art Space in Kendall Yards
Pottery Place Plus
5:00pm •
Alice Nelson @ Pottery Place Plus
Ridpath Hotel
9:00am •
Window Dressing Installations at Ridpath Hotel
Spokane Art School
10:00am •
Crawl Space - Spokane Art School
Spokane Art Supply
1:00pm •
Great Art Adventure
Spokane Convention Center
10:00am •
Art up at The Nexus!
Spokane Public Library
5:00pm •
Bensons, Mobley, Rossi: New Paintings - Spokane Public Library
Stage Left Theater
TBA •
Molly Allen Playwright Showcase- Stage Left Theater
tba
5:00pm •
Hankerchiefs, Housedresses, and Hollyhocks: Louise Kodis and Explicating the Space of Nature’s Place: Lance Sinnema
9:00pm •
Swingtoberfest
The Chase Gallery
5:00pm •
"The Feels" Exhibit at The Chase Gallery
V du V Wines
3:00pm •
V du V Wines
William Grant Gallery and Framing
5:00pm •
"ECLECTIC MIX"- William Grant Gallery and Framing
Saturday
, October 7
Avenue West Gallery
11:00am •
God's Creations Great and Small & Shades of Fall at Avenue West Gallery
Martin Woldson Theater at the Fox
8:00pm •
Spokane Symphony Beethoven Dvorak
North Spokane Library
1:00pm •
Meet & Peek: An Artist’s Open House
River Park Square Atrium
1:00pm •
KPBX Kids’ Concert: SPARC Oktoberfest - Spokane Public Radio
Spokane Art School
10:00am •
24 Hour Comic Book Day with INWASA
Spokane Convention Center
10:00am •
Art up the Nexus!
10:00am •
Fan Nexus!
tba
12:00pm •
ART@ORIGIN
Unity Spiritual Center
6:30pm •
Sangeetha Lahari- The South Asia Cultural Association (SACA) of Spokane
Sunday
, October 8
Spokane Convention Center
10:00am •
Art up the Nexus!
10:00am •
Fan Nexus!
Tuesday
, October 10
Corbin Art Center
1:00pm •
The Creative Mind - MONARCH Arts - Creatively Serve - Successfully Age!
Magic Lantern Theater
9:00am •
Think and Drink: The Divided Library
Wednesday
, October 11
Aunties Bookstore
7:00pm •
Anne Helen Petersen: Reading
Multiple Locations
9:00am •
Individual World Poetry Slam
Friday
, October 13
Center for Music Therapy
10:00am •
Center for Music Therapy OPen House
Cheney City Hall
10:00am •
Arts Immersion Day-Learning with Leonardo
1:00pm •
Arts Immersion Day - Monster Mash Jaz Immersion Workshop
Martin Woldson Theater at the Fox
7:00pm •
Underwater Bubble Show
The Art Spirit Gallery
5:00pm •
Mel McCuddin Exhibit-Opening Reception
Saturday
, October 14
The Art Spirit Gallery
11:00am •
The Art Spirit Gallery - Artist Demonstration
The Bartlett Theater
11:00am •
Spokane Zine Fest
Tuesday
, October 17
Corbin Art Center
1:00pm •
The Creative Mind - MONARCH Arts - Creatively Serve - Successfully Age!
Magic Lantern Theater
7:00pm •
Meet the Makers Film Screening
Thursday
, October 19
Saranac Commons
5:30pm •
Spokane Mayor's Urban Design Awards
Friday
, October 20
Aunties Bookstore
7:00pm •
Jaclyn Watterson + Michael Shou-Yung Shum: Reading
Spokane Art School
5:00pm •
Monster Drawing Rally - Spokane Art School
Spokane Handweaver's Guild
5:00pm •
Handwoven Textiles Show and Sale - Spokane Handweavers' Guild
Stage Left Theater
TBA •
Back of the Throat- Stage Left Theater
7:00pm •
"Back of the Throat"
The Bartlett
7:30pm •
"The Alchemous Beasts" Tour
Saturday
, October 21
Aunties Bookstore
7:00pm •
Reading with Chelsea Martin
Martin Woldson Theater at the Fox
8:00pm •
Spokane Symphony Classics: Tales of Tragedy
Northside Church of Christ Fellowship Hall
10:30am •
Razzlebari Watercolours - Sunflower Collage Workshop
Northwest Museum of Arts & Culture
10:00am •
Titanic: The Artifact Exhibition
Spokane Handweaver's Guild
10:00am •
Handwoven Textiles Show and Sale - Spokane Handweavers' Guild
Terrain Pop Up Shop
11:00am •
POPtoberfest at the Pop Up Shop
The Bing Crosby Theater
9:00am •
TedX Spokane
Sunday
, October 22
Spokane Handweaver's Guild
12:00pm •
Handwoven Textiles Show and Sale - Spokane Handweavers' Guild
The Bing Crosby Theater
2:00pm •
Angels in America Part One
Wednesday
, October 25
Pinot's Palette
6:30pm •
Bob Ross's Birthday Party
tba
7:00pm •
An Evening with Angela Davis
Thursday
, October 26
Hayloft Gallery at the Dahmen Barn
6:00pm •
Wine and Art with Rachael Eastman
Spark Central
7:00pm •
Taproot Speaker Series: Ildikó Kalapács
The Bing Crosby Theater
8:00pm •
The Jesus and Mary Chain
Washington Cracker Building
8:00pm •
Pie & Whiskey: Writers Under The Influence of Butter and Booze book launch
Friday
, October 27
Northwest Museum of Arts and Culture
10:00am •
Cultural Traditions Community Meeting - Spokane
Spokane Art School
10:00am •
Crawl Space - Spokane Art School (Closing)
Spokane Civic Theater
7:30pm •
I Never Saw Another Butterfly: Readers Theatre
tba
5:30pm •
Humanities Washington presents Beacon in the Night: the 6th Annual bedtime stories fundraiser
Saturday
, October 28
Cheney Public Library
10:00am •
An Art Experience by Kay, Karen, and Janet
Spark Central
10:00am •
Artist Trust Workshop: Build Your Artist Website
tba
9:00am •
Reading:John Green
Sunday
, October 29
Martin Woldson Theater at the Fox
3:00pm •
Spokane String Quartet- Martin Woldson Theater at the Fox
Monday
, October 30
Jundt Art Museum
5:00pm •
Artist Talk: Stefani M. Rossi
Wednesday
, November 1
South Hill Public Library
4:00pm •
Jeff Ferguson: Native Celebrations of the Inland Northwest-
Spokane Public Library
6:00pm •
Writing in the Margins: Transforming the Stories We Tell About Race- Spokane Public Library
Thursday
, November 2
Hayloft Gallery at the Dahmen Barn
9:00am •
Palouse Watercolor Socius & Nick Bode Memorial Exhibit
Washington Cracker Building
7:00pm •
Pivot: Promises
Saturday
, November 4
The McGinnity Room
7:00pm •
Spokane Arts Awards
Sunday
, November 5
tba
1:00pm •
Palouse Watercolor Socius & Nick Bode Memorial Exhibit
Timezone
"Create Spokane" Arts Month 2017
America/Los Angeles
Filter By Date
"Create Spokane" Arts Month 2017
Sep 3
-
Nov 5, 2017
September 2017
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
October 2017
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
November 2017
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Filter By Venue
Spokane, WA, United States
Sort schedule by Venue
1900 House and Home
Aunties Bookstore
Avenue West Gallery
Barili Cellars
Bryan Oliver Gallery, Whitworth University Art Department
Center for Music Therapy
Cheney City Hall
Cheney Public Library
Corbin Art Center
Dean Davis Studios
Dodson's Jewelers
Hayloft Gallery at the Dahmen Barn
INB Performing Arts Center
Jensen-Byrd
Jundt Art Museum
Kolva-Sullivan Gallery
Liberty Ciderworks
Liberty Gallery (above Aunties Bookstore)
Magic Lantern Theater
Marmot Art Space in Kendall Yards
Martin Woldson Theater at the Fox
Multiple Locations
North Spokane Library
Northside Church of Christ Fellowship Hall
Northwest Museum of Arts & Culture
Northwest Museum of Arts and Culture
Pinot's Palette
Pottery Place Plus
Ridpath Hotel
River Park Square Atrium
Salish School of Spokane
Saranac Commons
South Hill Public Library
Spark Central
Spokane Art School
Spokane Art Supply
Spokane Civic Theater
Spokane Convention Center
Spokane Handweaver's Guild
Spokane Public Library
Spokane Public Library- Indian Trail Branch
Stage Left Theater
Steelhead Bar and Grille
tba
Terrain Pop Up Shop
The Art Spirit Gallery
The Bartlett
The Bartlett Theater
The Bing Crosby Theater
The Chase Gallery
The McGinnity Room
Tribal Gathering Place (outside Spokane City Hall)
Twenty Ninth Avenue Artworks
Unity Spiritual Center
V du V Wines
Washington Cracker Building
William Grant Gallery and Framing
Filter By Type
Acitivism
Activism
Activity/Event
All
Interdisciplinary
Multiple days
Performance
food
music
visual arts
Baskweaving
Children's Program
All
Performance
communtiy event
cultural event
visual arts
workshop
Comedy
Community Event
All
DIY
Interdisciplinary
food
interactive
multimedia
music
workshop
Cultural Event
All
Performance
communtiy event
Dance
All
communtiy event
cultural event
Educational
All
Performance
visual arts
Exhibition
All
Fundraiser
Interdisciplinary
Multiple days
Performance
communtiy event
cultural event
first friday
multimedia
music
ongoing
visual arts
Film
All
communtiy event
Fundraiser
All
communtiy event
Historical
Interdisciplinary
Literary
All
DIY
Interdisciplinary
beverage
communtiy event
cultural event
food
multimedia
Music
All
Activism
Interdisciplinary
Performance
communtiy event
cultural event
interactive
visual arts
Performance
All
Interdisciplinary
Multiple days
Performance
communtiy event
cultural event
first friday
music
visual arts
poetry
All
communtiy event
cultural event
sale
All
Multiple days
ongoing
Storytelling
All
communtiy event
Theatre
Visual Arts
All
Interdisciplinary
Multiple days
communtiy event
first friday
interactive
multimedia
ongoing
wine
workshop
Workshop
All
Multiple days
communtiy event
first friday
wine
Young Adult
Recently Active Attendees
Melissa Huggins
Bryan Costales
KS
Kathy Swehla
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Sunday
, September 3
Friday
, September 22
Saturday
, September 30
Sunday
, October 1
Monday
, October 2
Tuesday
, October 3
Wednesday
, October 4
Thursday
, October 5
Friday
, October 6
Saturday
, October 7
Sunday
, October 8
Tuesday
, October 10
Wednesday
, October 11
Friday
, October 13
Saturday
, October 14
Tuesday
, October 17
Thursday
, October 19
Friday
, October 20
Saturday
, October 21
Sunday
, October 22
Wednesday
, October 25
Thursday
, October 26
Friday
, October 27
Saturday
, October 28
Sunday
, October 29
Monday
, October 30
Wednesday
, November 1
Thursday
, November 2
Saturday
, November 4
Sunday
, November 5
Venue
1900 House and Home
Aunties Bookstore
Avenue West Gallery
Barili Cellars
Bryan Oliver Gallery, Whitworth University Art Department
Center for Music Therapy
Cheney City Hall
Cheney Public Library
Corbin Art Center
Dean Davis Studios
Dodson's Jewelers
Hayloft Gallery at the Dahmen Barn
INB Performing Arts Center
Jensen-Byrd
Jundt Art Museum
Kolva-Sullivan Gallery
Liberty Ciderworks
Liberty Gallery (above Aunties Bookstore)
Magic Lantern Theater
Marmot Art Space in Kendall Yards
Martin Woldson Theater at the Fox
Multiple Locations
North Spokane Library
Northside Church of Christ Fellowship Hall
Northwest Museum of Arts & Culture
Northwest Museum of Arts and Culture
Pinot's Palette
Pottery Place Plus
Ridpath Hotel
River Park Square Atrium
Salish School of Spokane
Saranac Commons
South Hill Public Library
Spark Central
Spokane Art School
Spokane Art Supply
Spokane Civic Theater
Spokane Convention Center
Spokane Handweaver's Guild
Spokane Public Library
Spokane Public Library- Indian Trail Branch
Stage Left Theater
Steelhead Bar and Grille
tba
Terrain Pop Up Shop
The Art Spirit Gallery
The Bartlett
The Bartlett Theater
The Bing Crosby Theater
The Chase Gallery
The McGinnity Room
Tribal Gathering Place (outside Spokane City Hall)
Twenty Ninth Avenue Artworks
Unity Spiritual Center
V du V Wines
Washington Cracker Building
William Grant Gallery and Framing
Session Type
Acitivism
Activism
Activity/Event
All
Interdisciplinary
Multiple days
Performance
food
music
visual arts
Baskweaving
Children's Program
All
Performance
communtiy event
cultural event
visual arts
workshop
Comedy
Community Event
All
DIY
Interdisciplinary
food
interactive
multimedia
music
workshop
Cultural Event
All
Performance
communtiy event
Dance
All
communtiy event
cultural event
Educational
All
Performance
visual arts
Exhibition
All
Fundraiser
Interdisciplinary
Multiple days
Performance
communtiy event
cultural event
first friday
multimedia
music
ongoing
visual arts
Film
All
communtiy event
Fundraiser
All
communtiy event
Historical
Interdisciplinary
Literary
All
DIY
Interdisciplinary
beverage
communtiy event
cultural event
food
multimedia
Music
All
Activism
Interdisciplinary
Performance
communtiy event
cultural event
interactive
visual arts
Performance
All
Interdisciplinary
Multiple days
Performance
communtiy event
cultural event
first friday
music
visual arts
poetry
All
communtiy event
cultural event
sale
All
Multiple days
ongoing
Storytelling
All
communtiy event
Theatre
Visual Arts
All
Interdisciplinary
Multiple days
communtiy event
first friday
interactive
multimedia
ongoing
wine
workshop
Workshop
All
Multiple days
communtiy event
first friday
wine
Young Adult
Other Filters